Privacy Statement


In this statement, Royalboch.com, part of Royal Tableware BV, located at Krijn Taconiskade 332, 1087HW in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number: 74860968 (hereafter "Royalboch.com"), explains which personal data Royalboch.com collects and processes, for what purposes these data are processed and what its cookie policy is.

 
Our privacy policy

Royalboch.com respects the privacy of all visitors of its website www.royalboch.com, of its (potential) relations and (potential) customers. We handle your personal data with care. This information will not be sold, traded or shared with parties that are not related to our services. We comply with the requirements of the data protection legislation in force in the Netherlands. This means, among other things, that we process personal data lawfully, secure these data properly and only share them with third parties under certain conditions.


Use of personal data

Royalboch.com processes your personal data because you use our services. In that case, you leave personal data with us. We store and use only the personal data that is provided directly by you in the context of the service you have requested or that we obtain through the analytical cookies that we place (or have placed).


We use the following data for the purposes stated in this privacy statement:
  • Your name, address, place of residence;
  • Your telephone number;
  • Your e-mail address;
  • Your IP address (anonymised);
  • Data on your activities on our website;
  • Internet browser and device type.
 
And what do we use this data for?
  • To deliver products to you;
  • To be able to contact you in order to provide our services;
  • To inform you about our services and products;
  • To send our newsletter;
  • Newsletter

We like to inform interested people about our company and our products and do this via a newsletter. We use Mailchimp to send our newsletter. You can read the privacy statement of MailChimp here. Every newsletter contains a link by which you can unsubscribe.


Storage periods

Royalboch.com will keep your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. The information that you have given us so that we can contact you, is kept until the contact has taken place. Furthermore, data is kept as long as you are customer or relation of us. If the relationship is terminated, we keep data for a maximum of 2 years, with the exception of invoices. We keep these for 7 years in connection with our legal obligations.

 
Provision to third parties

Royalboch.com will only share your personal data with third parties when this is necessary for the execution of our services or to meet a possible legal obligation. In doing so, we ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.


Security

Royalboch.com takes care of appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss or unlawful processing of personal data:
 
  • Our website is secured with an SSL certificate. This ensures that confidential information, for instance that provided via a contact form, is sent encrypted;
  • Our software is updated and we use a firewall;
  • Access to electronic systems is protected by, among other things, a password;
  • Only authorised staff members/third parties have access to your personal data;

With these measures, we strive for an appropriate level of security.
 

Cookies

We may use "cookies" on our website that act as an identity card for your computer. When you visit the Royalboch.com website, unique cookies are placed to distinguish your browser from all other browsers that visit our site. By recognizing your browser, we can better serve you.

 
Most browsers give you the choice to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser preferences. You have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is placed, or to reject all cookies. Please note that if you choose to decline all cookies, some parts of this site may not be available or may not function properly. Royalboch.com may also use Google Analytics to monitor the activity on our websites. Information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data can be found at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.


Rights

You have several rights regarding the personal data we process from you. You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing at any time or to object to the processing of your personal data by us. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@royalboch.com.

 
To ensure that such a request is made by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blacked out. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. If we do not meet this deadline, we will let you know as soon as possible.


We hope, of course, that you are satisfied with how we handle your personal data. Are you not? Then please let us know. We would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Netherlands Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.


Changes

The rules surrounding the protection of personal data are subject to constant change. We therefore reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. Please check this statement regularly.